Principal Officers of the JPO | Japan Patent Office

  • HOME
  • Announcements
  • Obtaining IP Rights
  • JPO Activities
  • Statistics ⁄ References
  • About JPO
  • FAQs

Home > About JPO > Organization > Principal Officers of the JPO

Main content starts here.

Principal Officers of the JPO

August 2nd, 2018

Principal Officers of the JPO

Commissioner

Title Name
Commissioner Naoko MUNAKATA

Deputy Commissioner

Title Name
Deputy Commissioner Kunihiko SHIMANO

Policy Planning and Coordination Department

Title Name
Director-General, Policy Planning and Coordination Department Takeshi YONEMURA
Senior Analyst for Intellectual Property Kazuaki HASEGAWA
Senior Analyst for Intellectual Property Masanori AMANO
Director, Personnel Division Ichiro KAWAKAMI
Patent Attorney Services?Administrator Yoshitomo YOSHIKOSHI
Supervisor for Personnel Affairs Yuko NAKAMURA
Director, General Coordination Division
Deputy Director General for Policy Coordination
Yasuyuki KASAI
Director for Business Management Motoji SANO
Director, Legislative Affairs Office Toshihiro KAWAKAMI
Director, Information Technology and Patent Information Management Office Kenichi MOROOKA
Director, Budget and Accounts Division Kenjiro IWAKI
Senior Inspection Officer for Budget and Accounts Osamu WATANABE
Welfare Administrator Yukio MATSUZAKI
Director, Policy Planning and Research Division Wataru IMAMURA
Director, IP Promotion Division Kazuhiko TAKEDA
Director, International Policy Division Hiroki KITAMURA
Director for International Intellectual Property Policy Planning Toshinao YAMAZAKI
Director, International Cooperation Division Masashi NEMOTO

Trademark and Customer Relations Department

Title Name
Director-General, Trademark and Customer Relations Department Satoshi NOGUCHI
Director, Customer Relations Policy Division Kenji MUROI
Director, Formality Examination Office Takahiro OHZEKI
Director, Registration Office Hiroshi TANOUE
Director, Application Division Masaki HIRAO
Director, Patent Administration Service Office Yoshiyuki ISHII
Director, Office for International Applications under the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) Toru YAMAZAKI
Director, Office for International Design Applications under the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement and International Trademark Applications under the Madrid Protocol Ryoetsu HARIMA
Director, Trademark Division Sunao SATO
Director for Trademark Examination Planning Kazuyuki TAKANO
Director, Chemicals Division Hiroshi MORIYAMA
Director, Machinery Division Yasuko IWASAKI
Director, General Merchandise and Textiles Division Kazuyuki YAZAWA
Senior Director, Industrial Services and General Services Division Kazuhiro KIMURA
Director, International Trademark Application Division Takahiro SAITO

Patent and Design Examination Department (Physics, Optics, Social Infrastructure and Design)

Title Name
Director-General, Patent and Design Examination Department (Physics, Optics, Social Infrastructure and Design) Tomoki SAWAI
Director, Administrative Affairs Division Futoshi YASUDA
Director, Examination Promotion Office Ryuichi KOMATSU
Director, Examination Standards Office Masayuki AKITA
Deputy Director-General of the Patent and Design Examination Department (Measurement and Applied Physics Division) Tosiaki NAKAMAKI
Director, Applied Physics Division Yasushi YOSHIKAWA
Senior Director, Applied Optics and Optical Devices Division Katsuhisa SEGAWA
Director, Material Analysis and Medical Diagnosis Division Yoshimi OKADA
Director, Optical Devices Division Toshimitsu SATOMURA
Director, Business Machinery Division Yutaka SEKINE
Senior Director, Natural Resources and Amusement Division Shinichi OMORI
Director,?Amusement Division Hiroyuki KOYANO
Director, Construction Division Toshihisa KOBAYASHI
Director, Design Division Soichi YUSHINA
Director for Design Examination Planning Hiroyuki ITO
Senior Director, Information and Transportation Design Division Kyoko KIMURA
Director, Consumer Goods and Distribution Design Division Shinichi KITASHIRO
Director, Environment and Infrastructure Design Division Yasunori UESHIMA

Patent Examination Department(Mechanical Technology)

Title Name
Director-General, Patent Examination Department(Mechanical Technology) Masanori KATSURA
Deputy Director-General of the Patent Examination Department (Automatic Control and Motive Machinery Division) Yoshihiro SHIBUYA
Director, Motive Machinery Division Hidetaka KITAMURA
Director, Transportation Division Takaaki ISHII
Director, General Machinery Division Hiraki KAKIZAKI
Senior Director, Production Machinery and General Machinery Division Shimpei YAMAMOTO
Director, Logistics Division Hideaki ENDO
Director, Textile Processing and Packaging Machinery Division Kazuhiro SASAKI
Senior Director, Living Related Machinery and Heating, Refrigerating and Air-conditioning Engineering Division Atsushi MORIFUJI
Director, Heating, Refrigerating and Air-conditioning Engineering Division Kyoji OGAWA
Director, Medical Device Division Ryotaro HONJO

Patent Examination Department(Chemistry, Life Science and Material Science)

Title Name
Director-General, Patent Examination Department(Chemistry, Life Science and Material Science) Susumu IWASAKI
Deputy Director-General of the Patent Examination Department (Inorganic Chemistry and Environmental Chemistry Division) Hitoshi AMANO
Director, Material Processing, Metals and Electrochemistry Division Masaaki AWANO
Director, Metals and Electrochemistry Division Takanobu MORII
Senior Director, Medical Science Division Hitoshi MAEDA
Senior Director, Organic Chemistry and Biotechnology Division Yumiko MATSUNAMI
Director, Biotechnology Division Hajime KAMIJO
Director, Environmental Chemistry Division Noriyuki INOUE
Director, Applied Organic Chemicals Division Tsuyoshi ISOZUMI
Director, Polymer Division Ryuji HOSOI
Director, Plastic Engineering Division Shigemasa MATSUDA

Patent Examination Department (Electronic Technology)

Title Name
Director-General, Patent Examination Department (Electronic Technology) Takashi YAMASHITA
Deputy Director-General of the Patent Examination Department (Electronic Commerce Technology Division) Takeo TAKIUCHI
Director, Interface Division Yoshihiko YOSHIDA
Director, Data Processing Division Takao ITO
Senior Director, Transmission Systems Division Akira SAITO
Director, Electric Power Systems Division Shinji TSUNODA
Director, Digital Communications Division Hitoshi DOI
Senior Director, Video System and Interface Division Matsuo NONAKA
Director, Electronic Components Division Tsutomu IGARASHI
Director, Electronic Device and Electronic Components Division Nobuhiro TAKAHASHI

Trial and Appeal Department

Title Name
Director-General, Trial and Appeal Department Reeko IMAMURA
Executive Chief Administrative Judge Toshihide ABE
Director, Trial and Appeal Division Shintaro TAKAHARA
Director, Infringement and Invalidation Affairs Office Harumi KOMATSU

The 1st Board of Trial and Appeal (Measurement)

Title Name
Director of the 1st Board of Trial and Appeal Norifumi KOBAYASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Minoru SHIMIZU
Chief Administrative Judge Naoki NAKATSUKA

The 2nd Board of Trial and Appeal (Materials Analysis)

Title Name
Director of the 2nd Board of Trial and Appeal Masaya ITO
Chief Administrative Judge Naofumi NISHIMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Hitoshi MISAKI

The 3rd Board of Trial and Appeal (Amusement Machinery)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 3rd Board of Trial and Appeal Naoya OKU
Chief Administrative Judge Taro SETSU
Chief Administrative Judge Yoichi NAGASAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Toshimasa HIRAJO

The 4th Board of Trial and Appeal (General Amusement)

Title Name
Director of the 4th Board of Trial and Appeal Shiro ANKYU
Chief Administrative Judge Satoshi ISHII
Chief Administrative Judge Toyoo TETSU
Chief Administrative Judge Shinki MAEKAWA

The 5th Board of Trial and Appeal (Natural Resources and Living Environment)

Title Name
Director of the 5th Board of Trial and Appeal Chuetsu ONO
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroyuki INOUE
Chief Administrative Judge Nobuhiro HIGUCHI

The 6th Board of Trial and Appeal (Applied Optics)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 6th Board of Trial and Appeal Makoto NAKADA
Chief Administrative Judge Yoshihito FUJIMOTO
Chief Administrative Judge Hisashi YOSHIMURA

The 7th Board of Trial and Appeal (Business Machinery)

Title Name
Director of the 7th Board of Trial and Appeal Atsushi OZAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Tetsuzo KOMATSU
Chief Administrative Judge Koichi MONZEN
Chief Administrative Judge Katsushi YAMAZAKI

The 8th Board of Trial and Appeal (Applied Physics and Optical Devices)

Title Name
Director of the 8th Board of Trial and Appeal Ryosuke MORI
Chief Administrative Judge Kazunori IJIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Tetsuzo KOMATSU

The 9th Board of Trial and Appeal (Automatic Control and Living Related Machinery)

Title Name
Director of the 9th Board of Trial and Appeal Ryuichi KUBO
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi NAKAGAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Ichiro HORIKAWA

The 10th Board of Trial and Appeal (Motive Machinery)

Title Name
Director of the 10th Board of Trial and Appeal Kazuhito TOMIOKA
Chief Administrative Judge Toshio KANAZAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Yoshie SASAKI

The 11th Board of Trial and Appeal (Transportation and Lighting)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 11th Board of Trial and Appeal Yuji WADA
Chief Administrative Judge Yasuhiro UJIHARA
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi SHIMADA

The 12th Board of Trial and Appeal (General Machinery and Logistics)

Title Name
Director of the 12th Board of Trial and Appeal Masayoshi OMACHI
Chief Administrative Judge Miho OKAZAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Nobukatsu HIRATA

The 13th Board of Trial and Appeal (Production Machinery)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 13th Board of Trial and Appeal Shoichi HIRAIWA
Chief Administrative Judge Hironobu KARIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Masahiro KURITA
Chief Administrative Judge Yasuhide NISHIMURA

The 14th Board of Trial and Appeal (Textile Processing and Packaging Machinery)

Title Name
Director of the 14th Board of Trial and Appeal Akio SENJU
Chief Administrative Judge Katsuhiko KUBO
Chief Administrative Judge Toyohide WATANABE

The 15th Board of Trial and Appeal (Medical Device)

Title Name
Director of the 15th Board of Trial and Appeal Yojiro NAGAYA
Chief Administrative Judge Akira TAKAGI
Chief Administrative Judge Shintoku NAITO
Chief Administrative Judge Haruhiko MIZUNO

The 16th Board of Trial and Appeal (Heating, Refrigerating and Air-conditioning Engineering)

Title Name
Director of the 16th Board of Trial and Appeal Takashi KIMOTO
Chief Administrative Judge Naoyoshi FUJIWARA
Chief Administrative Judge Yoshiaki TAMURA

The 17th Board of Trial and Appeal (Inorganic and Environmental Chemistry)

Title Name
Director of the 17th Board of Trial and Appeal Kenichi OHASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Noriyoshi KIKUCHI
Chief Administrative Judge Ken MORITSUGU

The 18th Board of Trial and Appeal (Materials Processing, Metals and Electrochemistry)

Title Name
Director of the 18th Board of Trial and Appeal Kazuhiro ITAYA
Chief Administrative Judge Ryu IKEFUCHI
Chief Administrative Judge Seiji BANNO

The 19th Board of Trial and Appeal (Polymers)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 19th Board of Trial and Appeal Kengo KOYANAGI
Chief Administrative Judge Koji OGUMA
Chief Administrative Judge Mitsutomo KONNO
Chief Administrative Judge Noboru NAKAZAWA

The 20th Board of Trial and Appeal (Plastics Engineering)

Title Name
Director of the 20th Board of Trial and Appeal Yasuhiro SUTO
Chief Administrative Judge Tomoya KATO
Chief Administrative Judge Shogo OSHIMA

The 21st Board of Trial and Appeal (Applied Organic Chemicals)

Title Name
Director of the 21st Board of Trial and Appeal Yoshihiro FUJI
Chief Administrative Judge Akihiro KUNISHIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Satoki SERA

The 22nd Board of Trial and Appeal (Organic Chemistry)

Title Name
Director of the 22nd Board of Trial and Appeal Toshihide ABE
Chief Administrative Judge Masaaki KURANO
Chief Administrative Judge Hidetsugu SASAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Takefumi SATO

The 23rd Board of Trial and Appeal (Pharmaceuticals)

Title Name
Director of the 23rd Board of Trial and Appeal Naoyoshi TAKIGUCHI
Chief Administrative Judge Shigehiro TOYONAGA
Chief Administrative Judge Shigeki HAYASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Kimitaka MURAKAMI

The 24th Board of Trial and Appeal (Biopharmaceuticals)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 24th Board of Trial and Appeal Masatatsu SEKI
Chief Administrative Judge Kiyoko TAMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Akira MATSUSHITA

The 25th Board of Trial and Appeal (Biotechnology)

Title Name
Director of the 25th Board of Trial and Appeal Ikuji OHTAKU
Chief Administrative Judge Yoko NAKAJIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Keiko NAGAI
Chief Administrative Judge Minako MITSUMOTO

The 26th Board of Trial and Appeal (Electronic Commerce Technology)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 26th Board of Trial and Appeal Koichi KANEKO
Chief Administrative Judge Shigeo INOUE
Chief Administrative Judge Tomoyasu SATO
Chief Administrative Judge Satoshi WATANABE

The 27th Board of Trial and Appeal (Interface)

Title Name
Director of the 27th Board of Trial and Appeal Koichi YOSHIDA
Chief Administrative Judge Yasuhiro ASHIHARA
Chief Administrative Judge Teruhisa CHIBA

The 28th Board of Trial and Appeal (Data Processing)

Title Name
Director of the 28th Board of Trial and Appeal Akira NAKAMA
Chief Administrative Judge Hideto TANAKA
Chief Administrative Judge Yasutaka TSUJIMOTO

The 29th Board of Trial and Appeal (Electronic Devices)

Title Name
Director of the 29th Board of Trial and Appeal Kiyoshi IIDA
Chief Administrative Judge Haruka ONDA
Chief Administrative Judge Koichi KATO
Chief Administrative Judge Masashi FUKAZAWA

The 30th Board of Trial and Appeal (Video System)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 30th Board of Trial and Appeal Minoru TORII
Chief Administrative Judge Satoshi SATO
Chief Administrative Judge Masakazu SHIMIZU
Chief Administrative Judge Noboru FUJII

The 31st Board of Trial and Appeal (Transmission Systems)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 31st Board of Trial and Appeal Michiharu SUGAHARA
Chief Administrative Judge Naozumi IWAMA
Chief Administrative Judge Tsutomu NAKAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Koji FUKUSHIMA

The 32nd Board of Trial and Appeal (Electronic Components and Electric Power Systems)

Title Name
Director of the 32nd Board of Trial and Appeal Tomohiro SAKAI
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi INOUE
Chief Administrative Judge Akihisa KAMEGAYA
Chief Administrative Judge Osamu KAWABATA
Chief Administrative Judge Naoki KOKUBU

The 33rd Board of Trial and Appeal (Digital Communications)

Title Name
Director of the 33rd Board of Trial and Appeal Hiroshi KITAOKA
Chief Administrative Judge Shigekazu ISHII
Chief Administrative Judge Takayuki YOSHIDA

The 34th Board of Trial and Appeal (Designs)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 34th Board of Trial and Appeal Hiroyasu NUKUSHIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Naomi KIMOTO
Chief Administrative Judge Hirokazu KOBAYASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroki NAITO

The 35th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Chemicals and Foodstuffs)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 35th Board of Trial and Appeal Naohito KANEKO
Chief Administrative Judge Kenji OMORI
Chief Administrative Judge Takanori TANAKA

The 36th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Machinery and Electric Appliances)

Title Name
Director of the 36th Board of Trial and Appeal Eiichiro IDE
Chief Administrative Judge Junichi SATSUMA
Chief Administrative Judge Koichi TANAKA

The 37th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Textiles and General Merchandise)

Title Name
Director of the 37th Board of Trial and Appeal Fumihiro HAYAKAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroko KOIDE

The 38th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Industrial Services and General Services)

Title Name
Director of the 38th Board of Trial and Appeal
Director of the Litigation Affairs Office
Masato HANDA
Chief Administrative Judge Mika TOMISAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Masaki YAMADA

[Last updated 2 August 2018]