• HOME
  • Announcements
  • Obtaining IP Rights
  • JPO Activities
  • Statistics ⁄ References
  • About JPO
  • FAQs

Home > About JPO > Organization > Principal Officers of JPO

Main content starts here.

Principal Officers of JPO

Principal Officers of JPO
TitleName
CommissionerYoshinori KOMIYA
Deputy CommissionerMasayuki KOYANAGI
Policy Planning and Coordination Department
Director-General, Policy Planning and Coordination Department Satoru KOYAMA
Senior Analyst for Intellectual Property Kazuaki HASEGAWA
Senior Analyst for Intellectual Property Masanori AMANO
Director, Personnel Division Kotaro TANAKA
Administrator for Patent Attorney Affairs Yoshiyuki ISHII
Supervisor for Personnel Affairs Takahiro OHZEKI
Director, General Coordination Division
Deputy Director-General for Policy Coordination
Satoshi KIMURA
Director for Business Management Kazuya NAGAI
Director, Legislative Affairs Office Takeshi NAKANO
Director, Information Technology and Patent Information management Office Shiro ANKYU
Director, Budget and Accounts Division Atsuo SEKI
Senior Inspection Officer for Budget and Accounts Osamu WATANABE
Welfare Administrator Yukio MATSUZAKI
Director, Policy Planning and Research Division Takako NAKAMURA
Director, Information Dissemination and Policy Promotion Division Kazuhiko TAKEDA
Director, International Policy Division Matsuo NONAKA
Director for International Intellectual Property Policy Planning Kenji SHIMADA
Director, International Cooperation Division Kazuo HOSHINO
Trademark and Customer Relations Department
Director-General, Trademark and Customer Relations Department Takeshi MIKI
Director, Customer Relations Policy Division Kenji MUROI
Director, Formality Examination Office Motoji SANO
Director, Registration Office Hiroshi TANOUE
Director, Application Division Masaki HIRAO
Director, Patent Administration Service Office Yoshitomo YOSHIKOSHI
Director, Office for International Applications under the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) Masashi NEMOTO
Director, Office for International Design Applications under the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement and International Trademark Applications under the Madrid Protocol Toru YAMAZAKI
Director, Trademark Division Sunao SATO
Director for Trademark Examination Planning Kazuyuki TAKANO
Director, Trademark Examination (Chemicals Division) Hiroko KOIDE
Director, Trademark Examination (Machinery Division) Junichi SATSUMA
Director, Trademark Examination (General Merchandise and Textiles Division) Mika TOMISAWA
Senior Director, Trademark Examination (Industrial Services Division) Kazuhiro KIMURA
Director, Trademark Examination (International Trademark Application Division) Kazuyuki YAZAWA
Patent and Design Examination Department (Physics, Optics, Social Infrastructure and Design)
Director-General, Patent and Design Examination Department (Physics, Optics, Social Infrastructure and Design) Tomoki SAWAI
Director, Administrative Affairs Division Masanori KATSURA
Director, Examination Promotion Office Hiroki KITAMURA
Director, Examination Standards Office Masayuki AKITA
Deputy Director-General of the Patent and Design Examination Department (Measurement Division) Toshio TANIYAMA
Director, Applied Physics Division Naofumi NISHIMURA
Director, Material Analysis Division Shinichi OMORI
Senior Director, Applied Optics Division Yoshitaka ENOMOTO
Director, Optical Devices Division Yoshimi OKADA
Director, Business Machinery Division Kazunori IJIMA
Senior Director, Natural Resources Division Toshiaki NAKAMAKI
Director, Amusement Division Katsuhisa SEGAWA
Director, Construction Division Satoshi ISHII
Director, Design Division Naomi KIMOTO
Director for Design Examination Planning Hiroyuki ITO
Senior Director, Information and Transportation Design Division Kyoko KIMURA
Director, Environment and Infrastructure Design Division Hiroki NAITO
Director, Consumer Goods and Distribution Design Division Soichi YUSHINA
Patent Examination Department(Mechanical Technology)
Director-General, Patent Examination Department(Mechanical Technology) Susumu IWASAKI
Deputy Director-General, Patent Examination Department (Automatic Control Division) Yoshiyuki TAKAYAMA
Director, Motive Machinery Division Haruhiko MIZUNO
Director, Transportation Division Kazuomi IWATANI
Director, General Machinery Division Hiraki KAKIZAKI
Senior Director, Production Machinery Division Masayoshi OMACHI
Director, Logistics Division Atsushi MORIFUJI
Director, Textile Processing and Packaging Machinery Division Koji MANAKA
Senior Director, Living Related Machinery Division Shinpei YAMAMOTO
Director, Heating, Refrigerating and Air-conditioning Engineering Division Yasushi NAKAMURA
Director, Nursing, Medical Device Division Yoshihiro SHIBUYA
Patent Examination Department(Chemistry, Life Science and Material Science)
Director-General, Patent Examination Department(Chemistry, Life Science and Material Science) Reeko IMAMURA
Deputy Director-General of the Patent Examination Department (Inorganic Chemistry Division) Naoyoshi TAKIGUCHI
Director, Material Processing Division Seiji BANNO
Director, Metals and Electrochemistry Division Minako MITSUMOTO
Senior Director, Medical Science Division Hitoshi MAEDA
Senior Director, Organic Chemistry Division Shintaro TAKAHARA
Director, Biotechnology Division Yumiko MATSUNAMI
Director, Environmental Chemistry Division Noriyuki INOUE
Director, Applied Organic Chemicals Division Akihisa KAMEGAYA
Director, Polymer Division Satoru FUKUI
Director, Plastic Engineering Division Mitsutomo KONNO
Patent Examination Department (Electronic Technology)
Director-General, Patent Examination Department (Electronic Technology) Youichi GOTANI
Deputy Director-General of the Patent Examination Department (Electronic Commerce Technology Division) Takeo TAKIUCHI
Director, Interface Division Akira SAITO
Director, Data Processing Division Masanori FUSHIMOTO
Senior Director, Transmission Systems Division Futoshi YASUDA
Director, Electric Power Systems Division Tsutomu NAKAKI
Director, Digital Communications Division Hitoshi DOI
Senior Director, Video System Division Koichi YOSHIDA
Director, Electronic Components Division Naozumi IWAMA
Director, Electronic Device Division Nobuhiro TAKAHASHI
Trial and Appeal Department
Director-General, Trial and Appeal Department Kunihiko SHIMANO
Executive Chief Administrative Judge Toshihide ABE
Director, Trial and Appeal Division Takashi YAMASHITA
Director, Infringement and Invalidation Affairs Office Harumi KOMATSU
The 1st Board of Trial and Appeal (Measurement)
Director of the 1st Board of Trial and Appeal Nobuyoshi SAKAI
Chief Administrative Judge Minoru SHIMIZU
Chief Administrative Judge Naoki NAKATSUKA
The 2nd Board of Trial and Appeal (Materials Analysis)
Director of the 2nd Board of Trial and Appeal Jun KORIYAMA
Chief Administrative Judge Atsushi OZAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Hitoshi MISAKI
The 3rd Board of Trial and Appeal (Amusement)
Senior Director of the 3rd Board of Trial and Appeal Toru HONGO
Chief Administrative Judge Yoichi NAGASAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Taro SETSU
Chief Administrative Judge Toshimasa HIRAJO
The 4th Board of Trial and Appeal (Natural Resources and Living Environment)
Executive Director of the 4th Board of Trial and Appeal Toshihide ABE
Chief Administrative Judge Chuetsu ONO
Chief Administrative Judge Shinki MAEKAWA
The 5th Board of Trial and Appeal (Applied Optics)
Director of the 5th Board of Trial and Appeal Makoto NAKATA
Chief Administrative Judge Hitoshi NISHIMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Nobuhiro HIGUCHI
The 6th Board of Trial and Appeal (Business Machinery)
Director of the 6th Board of Trial and Appeal Masakazu KUROSE
Chief Administrative Judge Shiro ANKYU
Chief Administrative Judge Hisashi YOSHIMURA
The 7th Board of Trial and Appeal (Nano-physics)
Director of the 7th Board of Trial and Appeal Katsuro MORIBAYASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Tetsuzo KOMATSU
Chief Administrative Judge Masaya ITO
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroyuki INOUE
The 8th Board of Trial and Appeal (Optical Devices)
Senior Director of the 8th Board of Trial and Appeal Hideo KAWAHARA
Chief Administrative Judge Ryosuke MORI
Chief Administrative Judge Haruka ONDA
The 9th Board of Trial and Appeal (Automatic Control)
Director of the 9th Board of Trial and Appeal Ryuichi KUBO
Chief Administrative Judge Ichiro HORIKAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi NAKAGAWA
The 10th Board of Trial and Appeal (Motive Machinery and Logistics)
Senior Director of the 10th Board of Trial and Appeal Asahito ITO
Chief Administrative Judge Takaoki HARADA
Chief Administrative Judge Yoshie SASAKI
The 11th Board of Trial and Appeal (Transportation and Living)
Director of the 11th Board of Trial and Appeal Yuji WADA
Chief Administrative Judge Yasuhiro UJIHARA
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi SHIMADA
The 12th Board of Trial and Appeal (General Machinery and Assembling)
Director of the 12th Board of Trial and Appeal Tatsuyuki NAKAMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Kengo KOYANAGI
Chief Administrative Judge Kazuhito TOMIOKA
The 13th Board of Trial and Appeal (Production Machinery)
Director of the 13th Board of Trial and Appeal Shoichi HIRAIWA
Chief Administrative Judge Masahiro KURITA
Chief Administrative Judge Tatsuyuki NAKAMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Yasuhide NISHIMURA
The 14th Board of Trial and Appeal (Textile Processing and Packaging Machinery)
Senior Director of the 14th Board of Trial and Appeal Shigenari CHIBA
Chief Administrative Judge Katsuhiko KUBO
Chief Administrative Judge Toyohide WATANABE
The 15th Board of Trial and Appeal (Nursing and Medical Treatment Apparatus and Living Related Machinery)
Director of the 15th Board of Trial and Appeal Naoshi YAMAGUCHI
Chief Administrative Judge Akira TAKAGI
Chief Administrative Judge Akio SENJU
Chief Administrative Judge Yojiro NAGAYA
The 16th Board of Trial and Appeal (Heating, Refrigerating and Air-conditioning Engineering)
Director of the 16th Board of Trial and Appeal Minoru TORII
Chief Administrative Judge Yoshiaki TAMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Takashi KIMOTO
The 17th Board of Trial and Appeal (Inorganic and Environmental Chemistry)
Director of the 17th Board of Trial and Appeal Tomoo NIIDA
Chief Administrative Judge Kenichi OHASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Ken MORITSUGU
The 18th Board of Trial and Appeal (Materials Processing, Metals and Electrochemistry)
Director of the 18th Board of Trial and Appeal Kazuhiro ITAYA
Chief Administrative Judge Ryu IKEFUCHI
Chief Administrative Judge Masanori SUZUKI
The 19th Board of Trial and Appeal (Polymers and Plastics Engineering)
Director of the 19th Board of Trial and Appeal Satoshi MORIYASU
Chief Administrative Judge Tsutomu ONODERA
Chief Administrative Judge Tomoya KATO
The 20th Board of Trial and Appeal (Applied Organic Chemicals)
Director of the 20th Board of Trial and Appeal Yoshihiro FUJI
Chief Administrative Judge Akihiro KUNISHIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Hidetsugu SASAKI
The 21st Board of Trial and Appeal (Organic Chemistry)
Senior Director of the 21st Board of Trial and Appeal Masahiro INOUE
Chief Administrative Judge Toshiko NAKATA
Chief Administrative Judge Takefumi SATO
Chief Administrative Judge Satoki SERA
The 22nd Board of Trial and Appeal (Pharmaceuticals)
Director of the 22nd Board of Trial and Appeal Shinichi NAITO
Chief Administrative Judge Masaaki KURANO
Chief Administrative Judge Kimitaka MURAKAMI
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroshi KITAOKA
The 23rd Board of Trial and Appeal (Biopharmaceuticals)
Director of the 23rd Board of Trial and Appeal Masatatsu SEKI
Chief Administrative Judge Kiyoko TAMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Miho OKAZAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Norio NAKAMURA
The 24th Board of Trial and Appeal (Pharmaceuticals Preparations)
Director of the 24th Board of Trial and Appeal Yasuhiro SUTO
Chief Administrative Judge Koji OGUMA
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi NAGAI
The 25th Board of Trial and Appeal (Biotechnology)
Senior Director of the 25th Board of Trial and Appeal Akiteru TAMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Yoko NAKAJIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Shigehiro TOYONAGA
Chief Administrative Judge Ikuji OHTAKU
The 26th Board of Trial and Appeal (Electronic Commerce Technology)
Director of the 26th Board of Trial and Appeal Koichi KANEKO
Chief Administrative Judge Seiji TESHIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Toyoo TETSU
Chief Administrative Judge Tomoyasu SATO
Chief Administrative Judge Satoshi WATANABE
The 27th Board of Trial and Appeal (Interface and Data Transfer)
Director of the 27th Board of Trial and Appeal Keiji SHINKAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Shintoku NAITO
Chief Administrative Judge Shiro WADA
Chief Administrative Judge Tsutomu TAKASE
The 28th Board of Trial and Appeal (Data Processing)
Director of the 28th Board of Trial and Appeal Susumu TAKAGI
Chief Administrative Judge Yasutaka TSUJIMOTO
Chief Administrative Judge Hideto TANAKA
The 29th Board of Trial and Appeal (Electronic Devices)
Senior Director of the 29th Board of Trial and Appeal Masahide KAWAGUCHI
Chief Administrative Judge Tadaaki SUZUKI
Chief Administrative Judge Kiyoshi IIDA
Chief Administrative Judge Masashi FUKAZAWA
The 30th Board of Trial and Appeal (Video System)
Director of the 30th Board of Trial and Appeal Hiroshi FUJII
Chief Administrative Judge Masakazu SHIMIZU
Chief Administrative Judge Noboru FUJII
Chief Administrative Judge Koichi SHINOHARA
The 31st Board of Trial and Appeal (Transmission Systems)
Senior Director of the 31st Board of Trial and Appeal Yoshio MIZUNO
Chief Administrative Judge Satoshi KONDO
Chief Administrative Judge Naoyuki YAZU
Chief Administrative Judge Koji FUKUSHIMA
The 32nd Board of Trial and Appeal (Information Storage)
Director of the 32nd Board of Trial and Appeal Yukitoshi MORIKAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Osamu KAWABATA
Chief Administrative Judge Tomohiro SAKAI
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi INOUE
Chief Administrative Judge Naoki KOKUBU
The 33rd Board of Trial and Appeal (Digital Communications and Telephonic Systems)
Director of the 33rd Board of Trial and Appeal Ryohei OTSUKA
Chief Administrative Judge Michiharu SUGAHARA
Chief Administrative Judge Shigekazu ISHII
The 34th Board of Trial and Appeal (Designs)
Senior Director of the 34th Board of Trial and Appeal Hiroyasu NUKUSHIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Takae SAITO
Chief Administrative Judge Hirokazu KOBAYASHI
The 35th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Chemicals and Foodstuffs)
Senior Director of the 35th Board of Trial and Appeal Hirofumi AOKI
Chief Administrative Judge Kenji OMORI
Chief Administrative Judge Masato HANDA
The 36th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Machinery and Electric Appliances)
Director of the 36th Board of Trial and Appeal Mitsuo KONDA
Chief Administrative Judge Fukuzo SAKAI
Chief Administrative Judge Koichi TANAKA
The 37th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Textiles and General Merchandise)
Director of the 37th Board of Trial and Appeal Fumihiro HAYAKAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Kyoko TANAKA
The 38th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Industrial Services and General Services)
Director of the 38th Board of Trial and Appeal
Director of the Litigation Affairs Office
Naohito KANEKO
Chief Administrative Judge Eiichiro IDE
Chief Administrative Judge Masaki YAMADA

[Last updated 3 April 2017]