• HOME
  • Announcements
  • Obtaining IP Rights
  • JPO Activities
  • Statistics ⁄ References
  • About JPO
  • FAQs

Home > About JPO > Organization > Principal Officers of the JPO

Main content starts here.

Principal Officers of the JPO

January 4, 2018

Principal Officers of the JPO

Commissioner

Title Name
Commissioner Naoko MUNAKATA

Deputy Commissioner

Title Name
Deputy Commissioner Kunihiko SHIMANO

Policy Planning and Coordination Department

Title Name
Director-General, Policy Planning and Coordination Department Satoru KOYAMA
Senior Analyst for Intellectual Property Kazuaki HASEGAWA
Senior Analyst for Intellectual Property Masanori AMANO
Director, Personnel Division Gen KAWAI
Patent Attorney Services Administrator Yoshiyuki ISHII
Supervisor for Personnel Affairs Takahiro OHZEKI
Director, General Coordination Division
Deputy Director General for Policy Coordination
Hideshi TODAKA
Director for Business Management Kazuya NAGAI
Director, Legislative Affairs Office Toshihiro KAWAKAMI
Director, Information Technology and Patent Information Management Office Kenichi MOROOKA
Director, Budget and Accounts Division Masayuki YOSHIKAWA
Senior Inspection Officer for Budget and Accounts Osamu WATANABE
Welfare Administrator Yukio MATSUZAKI
Director, Policy Planning and Research Division Wataru IMAMURA
Director, IP Promotion Division Kazuhiko TAKEDA
Director, International Policy Division Matsuo NONAKA
Director for International Intellectual Property Policy Planning Kenji SHIMADA
Director, International Cooperation Division Kazuo HOSHINO

Trademark and Customer Relations Department

Title Name
Director-General, Trademark and Customer Relations Department Izuru HANAKI
Director, Customer Relations Policy Division Kenji MUROI
Director, Formality Examination Office Motoji SANO
Director, Registration Office Hiroshi TANOUE
Director, Application Division Masaki HIRAO
Director, Patent Administration Service Office Yoshitomo YOSHIKOSHI
Director, Office for International Applications under the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) Masashi NEMOTO
Director, Office for International Design Applications under the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement and International Trademark Applications under the Madrid Protocol Toru YAMAZAKI
Director, Trademark Division Sunao SATO
Director for Trademark Examination Planning Kazuyuki TAKANO
Director, Chemicals Division Hiroko KOIDE
Director, Machinery Division Yasuko IWASAKI
Director, General Merchandise and Textiles Division Mika TOMISAWA
Senior Director, Industrial Services and General Services Division Kazuhiro KIMURA
Director, International Trademark Application Division Kazuyuki YAZAWA

Patent and Design Examination Department (Physics, Optics, Social Infrastructure and Design)

Title Name
Director-General, Patent and Design Examination Department (Physics, Optics, Social Infrastructure and Design) Tomoki SAWAI
Director, Administrative Affairs Division Masanori KATSURA
Director, Examination Promotion Office Hiroki KITAMURA
Director, Examination Standards Office Masayuki AKITA
Deputy Director-General of the Patent and Design Examination Department (Measurement and Applied Physics Division) Yoshitaka ENOMOTO
Director, Applied Physics Division Yasushi YOSHIKAWA
Senior Director, Applied Optics and Optical Devices Division Toshiaki NAKAMAKI
Director, Material Analysis and Medical Diagnosis Division Shinichi OMORI
Director, Optical Devices Division Yoshimi OKADA
Director, Business Machinery Division Hiroshi KAWAMATA
Senior Director, Natural Resources and Amusement Division Katsuhisa SEGAWA
Director, Amusement Division Toshihisa KOBAYASHI
Director, Construction Division Naofumi NISHIMURA
Director, Design Division Naomi KIMOTO
Director for Design Examination Planning Hiroyuki ITO
Senior Director, Information and Transportation Design Division Kyoko KIMURA
Director, Consumer Goods and Distribution Design Division Soichi YUSHINA
Director, Environment and Infrastructure Design Division Yasunori UESHIMA

Patent Examination Department(Mechanical Technology)

Title Name
Director-General, Patent Examination Department(Mechanical Technology) Susumu IWASAKI
Deputy Director-General of the Patent Examination Department (Automatic Control and Motive Machinery Division) Masayoshi OMACHI
Director, Motive Machinery Division Haruhiko MIZUNO
Director, Transportation Division Takaaki ISHII
Director, General Machinery Division Hiraki KAKIZAKI
Senior Director, Production Machinery and General Machinery Division Shimpei YAMAMOTO
Director, Logistics Division Atsushi MORIFUJI
Director, Textile Processing and Packaging Machinery Division Kazuhiro SASAKI
Senior Director, Living Related Machinery and Heating, Refrigerating and Air-conditioning Engineering Division Yoshihiro SHIBUYA
Director, Heating, Refrigerating and Air-conditioning Engineering Division Kyoji OGAWA
Director, Medical Device Division Ryotaro HONJO

Patent Examination Department(Chemistry, Life Science and Material Science)

Title Name
Director-General, Patent Examination Department(Chemistry, Life Science and Material Science) Yoichi GOTANI
Deputy Director-General of the Patent Examination Department (Inorganic Chemistry and Environmental Chemistry Division) Naoyoshi TAKIGUCHI
Director, Material Processing, Metals and Electrochemistry Division Masaaki AWANO
Director, Metals and Electrochemistry Division Minako MITSUMOTO
Senior Director, Medical Science Division Hitoshi MAEDA
Senior Director, Organic Chemistry and Biotechnology Division Hitoshi AMANO
Director, Biotechnology Division Yumiko MATSUNAMI
Director, Environmental Chemistry Division Noriyuki INOUE
Director, Applied Organic Chemicals Division Akihisa KAMEGAYA
Director, Polymer Division Ryuji HOSOI
Director, Plastic Engineering Division Mitsutomo KONNO

Patent Examination Department (Electronic Technology)

Title Name
Director-General, Patent Examination Department (Electronic Technology) Takashi YAMASHITA
Deputy Director-General of the Patent Examination Department (Electronic Commerce Technology Division) Takeo TAKIUCHI
Director, Interface Division Akira SAITO
Director, Data Processing Division Takao ITO
Senior Director, Transmission Systems Division Futoshi YASUDA
Director, Electric Power Systems Division Shinji TSUNODA
Director, Digital Communications Division Hitoshi DOI
Senior Director, Video System and Interface Division Koichi YOSHIDA
Director, Electronic Components Division Naozumi IWAMA
Director, Electronic Device and Electronic Components Division Nobuhiro TAKAHASHI

Trial and Appeal Department

Title Name
Director-General, Trial and Appeal Department Reeko IMAMURA
Executive Chief Administrative Judge Toshihide ABE
Director, Trial and Appeal Division Shintaro TAKAHARA
Director, Infringement and Invalidation Affairs Office Harumi KOMATSU

The 1st Board of Trial and Appeal (Measurement)

Title Name
Director of the 1st Board of Trial and Appeal Norifumi KOBAYASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Minoru SHIMIZU
Chief Administrative Judge Naoki NAKATSUKA

The 2nd Board of Trial and Appeal (Materials Analysis)

Title Name
Director of the 2nd Board of Trial and Appeal Masaya ITO
Chief Administrative Judge Atsushi OZAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Hitoshi MISAKI

The 3rd Board of Trial and Appeal (Amusement)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 3rd Board of Trial and Appeal Kazuo HATTORI
Chief Administrative Judge Taro SETSU
Chief Administrative Judge Yoichi NAGASAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Toshimasa HIRAJO

The 4th Board of Trial and Appeal (Natural Resources and Living Environment)

Title Name
Executive Director of the 4th Board of Trial and Appeal Chuetsu ONO
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroyuki INOUE
Chief Administrative Judge Shinki MAEKAWA

The 5th Board of Trial and Appeal (Applied Optics)

Title Name
Director of the 5th Board of Trial and Appeal Makoto NAKADA
Chief Administrative Judge Toyoo TETSU
Chief Administrative Judge Nobuhiro HIGUCHI

The 6th Board of Trial and Appeal (Business Machinery)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 6th Board of Trial and Appeal Masakazu KUROSE
Chief Administrative Judge Akira NAKAMA
Chief Administrative Judge Hisashi YOSHIMURA

The 7th Board of Trial and Appeal (Nano-physics)

Title Name
Director of the 7th Board of Trial and Appeal Katsuro MORIBAYASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Tetsuzo KOMATSU
Chief Administrative Judge Koichi MONZEN
Chief Administrative Judge Katsushi YAMAZAKI

The 8th Board of Trial and Appeal (Optical Devices)

Title Name
Director of the 8th Board of Trial and Appeal Ryosuke MORI
Chief Administrative Judge Satoshi ISHII
Chief Administrative Judge Haruka ONDA

The 9th Board of Trial and Appeal (Automatic Control)

Title Name
Director of the 9th Board of Trial and Appeal Ryuichi KUBO
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi NAKAGAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Ichiro HORIKAWA

The 10th Board of Trial and Appeal (Motive Machinery and Logistics)

Title Name
Director of the 10th Board of Trial and Appeal Kazuhito TOMIOKA
Chief Administrative Judge Toshio KANAZAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Yoshie SASAKI

The 11th Board of Trial and Appeal (Transportation and Living)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 11th Board of Trial and Appeal Yuji WADA
Chief Administrative Judge Yasuhiro UJIHARA
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi SHIMADA

The 12th Board of Trial and Appeal (General Machinery and Assembling)

Title Name
Director of the 12th Board of Trial and Appeal Tatsuyuki NAKAMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Miho OKAZAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Nobukatsu HIRATA

The 13th Board of Trial and Appeal (Production Machinery)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 13th Board of Trial and Appeal Shoichi HIRAIWA
Chief Administrative Judge Hironobu KARIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Masahiro KURITA
Chief Administrative Judge Yasuhide NISHIMURA

The 14th Board of Trial and Appeal (Textile Processing and Packaging Machinery)

Title Name
Director of the 14th Board of Trial and Appeal Akio SENJU
Chief Administrative Judge Katsuhiko KUBO
Chief Administrative Judge Toyohide WATANABE

The 15th Board of Trial and Appeal (Nursing and Medical Treatment Apparatus and Living Related Machinery)

Title Name
Director of the 15th Board of Trial and Appeal Yojiro NAGAYA
Chief Administrative Judge Akira TAKAGI
Chief Administrative Judge Shintoku NAITO
Chief Administrative Judge Koji MANAKA

The 16th Board of Trial and Appeal (Heating, Refrigerating and Air-conditioning Engineering)

Title Name
Director of the 16th Board of Trial and Appeal Toshihide ABE
Chief Administrative Judge Takashi KIMOTO
Chief Administrative Judge Yoshiaki TAMURA

The 17th Board of Trial and Appeal (Inorganic and Environmental Chemistry)

Title Name
Director of the 17th Board of Trial and Appeal Tomoo NIIDA
Chief Administrative Judge Kenichi OHASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Ken MORITSUGU

The 18th Board of Trial and Appeal (Materials Processing, Metals and Electrochemistry)

Title Name
Director of the 18th Board of Trial and Appeal Kazuhiro ITAYA
Chief Administrative Judge Ryu IKEFUCHI
Chief Administrative Judge Seiji BANNO

The 19th Board of Trial and Appeal (Polymers and Plastics Engineering)

Title Name
Director of the 19th Board of Trial and Appeal Kengo KOYANAGI
Chief Administrative Judge Tsutomu ONODERA
Chief Administrative Judge Tomoya KATO

The 20th Board of Trial and Appeal (Applied Organic Chemicals)

Title Name
Director of the 20th Board of Trial and Appeal Yoshihiro FUJI
Chief Administrative Judge Akihiro KUNISHIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Hidetsugu SASAKI

The 21st Board of Trial and Appeal (Organic Chemistry)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 21st Board of Trial and Appeal Satoshi MORIYASU
Chief Administrative Judge Takefumi SATO
Chief Administrative Judge Satoki SERA
Chief Administrative Judge Toshiko NAKATA

The 22nd Board of Trial and Appeal (Pharmaceuticals)

Title Name
Director of the 22nd Board of Trial and Appeal Shinichi NAITO
Chief Administrative Judge Shogo OSHIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Masaaki KURANO
Chief Administrative Judge Kimitaka MURAKAMI

The 23rd Board of Trial and Appeal (Biopharmaceuticals)

Title Name
Director of the 23rd Board of Trial and Appeal Masatatsu SEKI
Chief Administrative Judge Kiyoko TAMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Shigehiro TOYONAGA
Chief Administrative Judge Norio NAKAMURA

The 24th Board of Trial and Appeal (Pharmaceuticals Preparations)

Title Name
Director of the 24th Board of Trial and Appeal Yasuhiro SUTO
Chief Administrative Judge Koji OGUMA
Chief Administrative Judge Akira MATSUSHITA

The 25th Board of Trial and Appeal (Biotechnology)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 25th Board of Trial and Appeal Akiteru TAMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Ikuji OHTAKU
Chief Administrative Judge Yoko NAKAJIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Satoru FUKUI

The 26th Board of Trial and Appeal (Electronic Commerce Technology)

Title Name
Director of the 26th Board of Trial and Appeal Koichi KANEKO
Chief Administrative Judge Shigeo INOUE
Chief Administrative Judge Tomoyasu SATO
Chief Administrative Judge Satoshi WATANABE

The 27th Board of Trial and Appeal (Interface and Data Transfer)

Senior Director of the 27th Board of Trial and Appeal Keiji SHINKAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Shiro ANKYU
Chief Administrative Judge Teruhisa CHIBA
Chief Administrative Judge Shiro WADA

The 28th Board of Trial and Appeal (Data Processing)

Title Name
Director of the 28th Board of Trial and Appeal Susumu TAKAGI
Chief Administrative Judge Hideto TANAKA
Chief Administrative Judge Yasutaka TSUJIMOTO

The 29th Board of Trial and Appeal (Electronic Devices)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 29th Board of Trial and Appeal Kiyoshi IIDA
Chief Administrative Judge Kazunori IJIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Tadaaki SUZUKI
Chief Administrative Judge Masashi FUKAZAWA

The 30th Board of Trial and Appeal (Video System)

Title Name
Director of the 30th Board of Trial and Appeal Minoru TORII
Chief Administrative Judge Koichi SHINOHARA
Chief Administrative Judge Masakazu SHIMIZU
Chief Administrative Judge Noboru FUJII

The 31st Board of Trial and Appeal (Transmission Systems)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 31st Board of Trial and Appeal Michiharu SUGAHARA
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroshi KITAOKA
Chief Administrative Judge Tsutomu NAKAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Koji FUKUSHIMA

The 32nd Board of Trial and Appeal (Information Storage)

Title Name
Director of the 32nd Board of Trial and Appeal Yukitoshi MORIKAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi INOUE
Chief Administrative Judge Osamu KAWABATA
Chief Administrative Judge Naoki KOKUBU
Chief Administrative Judge Tomohiro SAKAI

The 33rd Board of Trial and Appeal (Digital Communications and Telephonic Systems)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 33rd Board of Trial and Appeal Ryohei OTSUKA
Chief Administrative Judge Shigekazu ISHII
Chief Administrative Judge Takayuki YOSHIDA

The 34th Board of Trial and Appeal (Designs)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 34th Board of Trial and Appeal Hiroyasu NUKUSHIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Hirokazu KOBAYASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Takae SAITO
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroki NAITO

The 35th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Chemicals and Foodstuffs)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 35th Board of Trial and Appeal Naohito KANEKO
Chief Administrative Judge Kenji OMORI
Chief Administrative Judge Takanori TANAKA

The 36th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Machinery and Electric Appliances)

Title Name
Director of the 36th Board of Trial and Appeal Mitsuo KONDA
Chief Administrative Judge Junichi SATSUMA
Chief Administrative Judge Koichi TANAKA

The 37th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Textiles and General Merchandise)

Title Name
Director of the 37th Board of Trial and Appeal Fumihiro HAYAKAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Kyoko TANAKA

The 38th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Industrial Services and General Services)

Title Name
Director of the 38th Board of Trial and Appeal
Director of the Litigation Affairs Office
Masato HANDA
Chief Administrative Judge Eiichiro IDE
Chief Administrative Judge Masaki YAMADA

[Last updated 4 January 2018]