Text size
S
M
L

Home> About JPO> Organization> Principal Officers of the JPO

Main content starts here.

Principal Officers of the JPO

August 1, 2020

Principal Officers of the JPO

Commissioner

Title Name
Commissioner Toshihide KASUTANI

Deputy Commissioner

Title Name
Deputy Commissioner Susumu IWASAKI

Policy Planning and Coordination Department

Title Name
Director-General, Policy Planning and Coordination Department Yasuji KOMIYAMA
Senior Analyst for Intellectual Property Kazuaki HASEGAWA
Senior Analyst for Intellectual Property Masanori AMANO
Senior Analyst for Intellectual Property Mitsuhide HOSHINO
Director, Personnel Division Iwao IKEYA
Patent Attorney Services Administrator Yoshitomo YOSHIKOSHI
Supervisor for Personnel Affairs Norio TAKAHASHI
Director, General Coordination Division
Deputy Director General for Policy Coordination
Ryuichi KATAOKA
Director for Business Management Yuji IZUMI
Director, Legislative Affairs Office Akihiko INOMATA
Director, Information Technology and Patent Information Management Office Yoshihiko YOSHIDA
Director, Budget and Accounts Division Kenjiro SUZUKI
Senior Inspection Officer for Budget and Accounts Masahiro HOTTA
Welfare Administrator Kazuaki KATO
Director, Policy Planning and Research Division Ryuichi KOMATSU
Director, IP Promotion Division Motoji SANO
Director, International Policy Division Hiroshi KAWAMATA
Director for International Intellectual Property Policy Planning Satoshi YASUKAWA
Director, International Cooperation Division Takeshi TOMISAWA

Trademark and Customer Relations Department

Title Name
Director-General, Trademark and Customer Relations Department Atsuko NISHIGAKI
Director, Customer Relations Policy Division Masaki HIRAO
Director, Formality Examination Office Yuko NAKAMURA
Director, Registration Office Takahiro OHZEKI
Director, Application Division Yoshiyuki ISHII
Director, Patent Administration Service Office Ryoetsu HARIMA
Director, Office for International Applications under the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) Toru YAMAZAKI
Director, Office for International Design Applications under the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement and International Trademark Applications under the Madrid Protocol Osamu SUWA
Director, Trademark Division Kazuyuki TAKANO
Director for Trademark Examination Planning Katsuhiro NEGISHI
Director, Chemicals Division Hiroshi MORIYAMA
Director, Machinery Division Katsumasa DAN
Director, General Merchandise and Textiles Division Kyotaro TOYOSE
Senior Director, Industrial Services and General Services Division Kazuyuki YAZAWA
Director, International Trademark Application Division Yoshinari OHASHI

Patent and Design Examination Department (Physics, Optics, Social Infrastructure and Design)

Title Name
Director-General, Patent and Design Examination Department (Physics, Optics, Social Infrastructure and Design) Toshio TANIYAMA
Director, Administrative Affairs Division Matsuo NONAKA
Director, Examination Promotion Office Masahiro NISHINA
Director, Examination Standards Office Shinji KOMIYIA
Deputy Director-General of the Patent and Design Examination Department (Measurement and Applied Physics Division) Shinichi OMORI
Director, Applied Physics Division Satoshi FUKUDA
Senior Director, Material Analysis and Medical Diagnosis Division Tomoko SHIBUYA
Senior Director, Applied Optics and Optical Devices Division Soichi YUSHINA
Director, Optical Devices Division Susumu HATAE
Director, Business Machinery Division Hideo SASANO
Senior Director, Natural Resources and Amusement Division Kosuke MINAMI
Director, Amusement Division Hiroyuki KOYANO
Director, Construction Division Kazue KAGAMI
Director, Design Division Keiko SHIMOMURA
Director for Design Examination Planning Daisuke KUBOTA
Senior Director, Information and Transportation Design Division Yasunori UESHIMA
Director, Consumer Goods and Distribution Design Division Saori MAEHATA
Director, Environment and Infrastructure Design Division Hiroyuki ITO

Patent Examination Department(Mechanical Technology)

Title Name
Director-General, Patent Examination Department(Mechanical Technology) Futoshi YASUDA
Deputy Director-General of the Patent Examination Department (Automatic Control and Motive Machinery Division) Kazuomi IWATANI
Director, Motive Machinery Division Satoshi MURAKAMI
Senior Director, Transportation Division Hideaki ENDO
Director, General Machinery Division Shigeki TSUKUBA
Senior Director, Production Machinery and General Machinery Division Ryotaro HONJO
Director, Logistics Division Yuichiro NAKAYA
Director, Textile Processing and Packaging Machinery Division Haruyuki KANAMARU
Senior Director, Living Related Machinery and Heating, Refrigerating and Air-conditioning Engineering Division Wataru IMAMURA
Director, Heating, Refrigerating and Air-conditioning Engineering Division Hirokazu NAKANO
Director, Medical Device Division Shigeki KAMIYAMA

Patent Examination Department(Chemistry, Life Science and Material Science)

Title Name
Director-General, Patent Examination Department(Chemistry, Life Science and Material Science) Masanori KATSURA
Deputy Director-General of the Patent Examination Department (Inorganic Chemistry. Metals and Electrochemistry Division) Yumiko MATSUNAMI
Director, Material Processing Division Shigemasa MATSUDA
Senior Director, Metals and Electrochemistry Division Tomoko SUGANO
Senior Director, Medical Science and Environmental Chemistry Division Kenichi MOROOKA
Director, Biotechnology Division Hajime KAMIJO
Director, Environmental Chemistry Division Yuichi HUKAKUSA
Senior Director, Organic Chemistry and Applied Organic Chemicals Division Hiroki KITAMURA
Director, Applied Organic Chemicals Division Eiichi YOSHIZAWA
Director, Polymer Division Hiroaki HIRAI
Director, Plastic Engineering Division Atsushi SHIOMI

Patent Examination Department (Electronic Technology)

Title Name
Director-General, Patent Examination Department (Electronic Technology) Shintaro TAKAHARA
Deputy Director-General of the Patent Examination Department (Electronic Commerce Technology and Interface Division) Akira SAITO
Director, Interface Division Takayuki HATANAKA
Senior Director, Data Processing Division Hiroaki KAWAI
Senior Director, Transmission Systems Division Masanori FUSHIMOTO
Director, Electric Power Systems Division Takahiro INOSE
Director, Digital Communications Division Yuji NAKANO
Senior Director, Video System and Electronic Components Division Nobuhiro TAKAHASHI
Director, Electronic Components Division Yasunobu MIZOMOTO
Director, Electronic Device Division Shohei ISHIMARU

Trial and Appeal Department

Title Name
Director-General, Trial and Appeal Department Takashi YAMASHITA
Executive Chief Administrative Judge Satoshi HATTORI
Director, Trial and Appeal Division Hitoshi MAEDA
Director, Infringement and Invalidation Affairs Office Manabu NOYAMA

The 1st Board of Trial and Appeal (Measurement)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 1st Board of Trial and Appeal Yoshimi OKADA
Chief Administrative Judge Naoki NAKATSUKA
Chief Administrative Judge Noboru FUJII

The 2nd Board of Trial and Appeal (Materials Analysis)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 2nd Board of Trial and Appeal Ryosuke MORI
Chief Administrative Judge Hiraki KAKIZAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Hitoshi MISAKI

The 3rd Board of Trial and Appeal (Amusement Machinery)

Title Name
Director of the 3rd Board of Trial and Appeal Masaya ITO
Chief Administrative Judge Yoichi NAGASAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Toshimasa HIRAJO
Chief Administrative Judge Yasushi YOSHIKAWA

The 4th Board of Trial and Appeal (General Amusement)

Title Name
Director of the 4th Board of Trial and Appeal Taro SETSU
Chief Administrative Judge Masayuki AKITA
Chief Administrative Judge Satoshi ISHII
Chief Administrative Judge Toyoo TETSU

The 5th Board of Trial and Appeal (Natural Resources and Living Environment)

Title Name
Director of the 5th Board of Trial and Appeal Ken MORITSUGU
Chief Administrative Judge Osamu KAWABATA
Chief Administrative Judge Hidehiro SUMIDA

The 6th Board of Trial and Appeal (Applied Optics)

Title Name
Director of the 6th Board of Trial and Appeal Nobuhiro HIGUCHI
Chief Administrative Judge Toshimitsu SATOMURA

The 7th Board of Trial and Appeal (Business Machinery)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 7th Board of Trial and Appeal Atsushi OZAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Yoshihito FUJIMOTO
Chief Administrative Judge Hisashi YOSHIMURA

The 8th Board of Trial and Appeal (Applied Physics and Optical Devices)

Title Name
Director of the 8th Board of Trial and Appeal Katsuhisa SEGAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroyuki INOUE
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroshi YAMAMURA

The 9th Board of Trial and Appeal (Automatic Control and Living Related Machinery)

Title Name
Director of the 9th Board of Trial and Appeal Yoshie SASAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Haruhiko KUBOTA
Chief Administrative Judge Ichiro HORIKAWA

The 10th Board of Trial and Appeal (Motive Machinery)

Title Name
Director of the 10th Board of Trial and Appeal Toyohide WATANABE
Chief Administrative Judge Toshio KANAZAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Kazufumi YAJI

The 11th Board of Trial and Appeal (Transportation and Lighting)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 11th Board of Trial and Appeal Yasuhiro UJIHARA
Chief Administrative Judge Satoru ICHINOSE
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi SHIMADA

The 12th Board of Trial and Appeal (General Machinery and Logistics)

Title Name
Director of the 12th Board of Trial and Appeal Nobukatsu HIRATA
Chief Administrative Judge Kyoji OGAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Yoshiaki TAMURA

The 13th Board of Trial and Appeal (Production Machinery)

Title Name
Director of the 13th Board of Trial and Appeal Shoji KEMMOKU
Chief Administrative Judge Akihisa KAMEGAYA
Chief Administrative Judge Hironobu KARIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Takanobu MORII

The 14th Board of Trial and Appeal (Textile Processing and Packaging Machinery)

Title Name
Director of the 14th Board of Trial and Appeal Atsushi MORIFUJI
Chief Administrative Judge Takaaki ISHII
Chief Administrative Judge Katsuhiko KUBO
Chief Administrative Judge Koji MANAKA

The 15th Board of Trial and Appeal (Medical Device)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 15th Board of Trial and Appeal Akio SENJU
Chief Administrative Judge Akira TAKAGI
Chief Administrative Judge Kazuhiro SASAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Shintoku NAITO

The 16th Board of Trial and Appeal (Heating, Refrigerating and Air-conditioning Engineering)

Title Name
Director of the 16th Board of Trial and Appeal Shigeki HAYASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Akira MATSUSHITA
Chief Administrative Judge Katsushi YAMAZAKI

The 17th Board of Trial and Appeal (Inorganic and Environmental Chemistry)

Title Name
Director of the 17th Board of Trial and Appeal Noriyoshi KIKUCHI
Chief Administrative Judge Takaharu HIBINO
Chief Administrative Judge Takayuki MIYAZAWA

The 18th Board of Trial and Appeal (Materials Processing, Metals and Electrochemistry)

Title Name
Director of the 18th Board of Trial and Appeal Masahiro HIRATSUKA
Chief Administrative Judge Masaaki AWANO
Chief Administrative Judge Ryu IKEFUCHI

The 19th Board of Trial and Appeal (Polymers)

Title Name
Director of the 19th Board of Trial and Appeal Takefumi SATO
Chief Administrative Judge Wataru SUGIE
Chief Administrative Judge Mitsutomo KONNO

The 20th Board of Trial and Appeal (Plastics Engineering)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 20th Board of Trial and Appeal Yasuhiro SUTO
Chief Administrative Judge Shogo OSHIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Tomoya KATO

The 21st Board of Trial and Appeal (Applied Organic Chemicals)

Title Name
Director of the 21st Board of Trial and Appeal Hitoshi AMANO
Chief Administrative Judge Masaaki KURANO
Chief Administrative Judge Koichi MONZEN

The 22nd Board of Trial and Appeal (Organic Chemistry)

Title Name
Director of the 22nd Board of Trial and Appeal Koji OGUMA
Chief Administrative Judge Satoki SERA
Chief Administrative Judge Noboru NAKAZAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Kimitaka MURAKAMI

The 23rd Board of Trial and Appeal (Pharmaceuticals)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 23rd Board of Trial and Appeal Naoyoshi TAKIGUCHI
Chief Administrative Judge Noriyuki INOUE
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroko FUJIWARA
Chief Administrative Judge Kayoko MAEDA

The 24th Board of Trial and Appeal (Biopharmaceuticals)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 24th Board of Trial and Appeal Hidetsugu SASAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Miho OKAZAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Ryuji HOSOI
Chief Administrative Judge Minako MITSUMOTO

The 25th Board of Trial and Appeal (Biotechnology)

Title Name
Director of the 25th Board of Trial and Appeal Kiyoko TAMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Yoko NAKAJIMA
Chief Administrative Judge Keiko NAGAI
Chief Administrative Judge Naoyoshi FUJIWARA

The 26th Board of Trial and Appeal (Electronic Commerce Technology)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 26th Board of Trial and Appeal Satoshi SATO
Chief Administrative Judge Shigekazu ISHII
Chief Administrative Judge Shigeo INOUE
Chief Administrative Judge Satoshi WATANABE

The 27th Board of Trial and Appeal (Interface)

Title Name
Director of the 27th Board of Trial and Appeal Koichi YOSHIDA
Chief Administrative Judge Yasuhiro ASHIHARA
Chief Administrative Judge Kazuo INABA
Chief Administrative Judge Minoru SHIMIZU

The 28th Board of Trial and Appeal (Data Processing)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 28th Board of Trial and Appeal Hideto TANAKA
Chief Administrative Judge Tadashi KAWABATA
Chief Administrative Judge Hidetaka KITAMURA

The 29th Board of Trial and Appeal (Electronic Devices)

Title Name
Director of the 29th Board of Trial and Appeal Yasutaka TSUJIMOTO
Chief Administrative Judge Haruka ONDA
Chief Administrative Judge Koichi KATO
Chief Administrative Judge Toshihiko FUJITA

The 30th Board of Trial and Appeal (Video System)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 30th Board of Trial and Appeal Masakazu SHIMIZU
Chief Administrative Judge Tsutomu IGARASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Teruhisa CHIBA
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroshi HIROKAWA

The 31st Board of Trial and Appeal (Transmission Systems)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 31st Board of Trial and Appeal Naoki KOKUBU
Chief Administrative Judge Naozumi IWAMA
Chief Administrative Judge Tsutomu NAKAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Koji FUKUSHIMA

The 32nd Board of Trial and Appeal (Electronic Components and Electric Power Systems)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 32nd Board of Trial and Appeal Tomohiro SAKAI
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi INOUE
Chief Administrative Judge Shinji TSUNODA
Chief Administrative Judge Masafumi YAMADA

The 33rd Board of Trial and Appeal (Digital Communications)

Title Name
Director of the 33rd Board of Trial and Appeal Hiroshi KITAOKA
Chief Administrative Judge Takayuki YOSHIDA
Chief Administrative Judge Tomoyasu SATO

The 34th Board of Trial and Appeal (Designs)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 34th Board of Trial and Appeal Kyoko KIMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Shinichi KITASHIRO
Chief Administrative Judge Hirokazu KOBAYASHI
Chief Administrative Judge Hiroki NAITO

The 35th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Chemicals and Foodstuffs)

Title Name
Senior Director of the 35th Board of Trial and Appeal Masato HANDA
Chief Administrative Judge Yasuko IWASAKI
Chief Administrative Judge Matsue SATO

The 36th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Machinery and Electric Appliances)

Title Name
Director of the 36th Board of Trial and Appeal Takahiro SAITO
Chief Administrative Judge Satomi KOMATSU
Chief Administrative Judge Masami ENOMOTO

The 37th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Textiles and General Merchandise)

Title Name
Director of the 37th Board of Trial and Appeal Kazuhiro KIMURA
Chief Administrative Judge Toshie NAKATSUKA

The 38th Board of Trial and Appeal (Trademarks: Industrial Services and General Services)

Title Name
Director of the 38th Board of Trial and Appeal
Director of the Litigation Affairs Office
Hiroko KOIDE
Chief Administrative Judge Mika TOMISAWA
Chief Administrative Judge Masaki YAMADA

[Last updated 3 August 2020]